Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Opium Chinatown uses and protects any information that you supply to Opium Chinatown when you use this website.

We believe you should feel informed when it comes to us handling your personal data. Therefore, this policy explains:

  • What information we collect when you’re using the Website
  • Why we collect that information
  • How we use that information
  • How we may share that information
  • How we keep your data protected
  • What choice and options you have to control your information

Opium Chinatown are committed to respecting the privacy of all the visitors and users of opiumchinatown.com, we are dedicated to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Opium Chinatown may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Therefore, you should return to this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th March 2020.

Please read the following policy carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal information before using this website. By using our website, you are accepting and consenting to these practices.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Opium Chinatown 15-16 Gerard Street, London W1D 6JE. How do we collect your information?

We may collect your information in these ways:

Directly. You may communicate with us where you may choose to voluntarily give us your personal data.

What personal information may we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Name and job title
Contact information including email address
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
We may obtain information about your usage on our Website to help us develop and improve it further.

What will the data be used for?

We require this information to understand your needs to provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

To update and manage our customer and marketing databases
We may use the information to improve our products and services. This helps us ensure that the content is presented effectively to you.
We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.
From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

4.1 At Opium Chinatown we are committed to ensuring that your information stays protected and secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your information we collect online.

4.2 We will never sell your information without your consent, including your name, address, email-address or credit card information to any third party.

How we use cookies

5.1 A cookie is a small file which asks for your permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. They allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

5.2 We use these traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. It helps us analyse data about our web page traffic and allow us to improve the website based on our customer’s needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

5.3 You can choose to accept or decline these cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you may modify your browser setting to decline them if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, if you use the links to leave our site, then you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites as they are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

7.1 You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box which you can click to indicate you do not want the information to be used for direct marketing purposes.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, and you’ve changed your mind. You can withdraw the permission at any time by writing to or emailing to us at info@opiumchinatown.com.

7.2 We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

7.3 You may request details of personal information which we hold under the current Data Protection Act 1988. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information, please write to 15-16 Gerard Street, London W1D 6JE.

If your request is made electronically, then we will provide your information in a commonly used electronic format.

7.4 If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete then you can request us to rectify it. Please write or email us as soon as possible to the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This cookie statement was last updated on March 27, 2020 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://opiumchinatown.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your behavior on https://opiumchinatown.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, but will not profile your behavior and interests to serve personalized ads.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

5.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook and Instagram are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
_ga
wp-settings-time-2
wp-settings-2
_gid
wordpress_test_cookie
wordpress_sec_9c7d56bbd5f3dee153f1cb546375e340
wordpress_logged_in_9c7d56bbd5f3dee153f1cb546375e340
wfwaf-authcookie-22fb1972d82e777cd87aff59b300ccd3
et_pb_templates_settings_product_version
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video
et_pb_templates_et_pb_social_media_follow
et_pb_templates_et_pb_accordion
et_pb_templates_et_pb_sidebar
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_post_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_counter
et_pb_templates_et_pb_blurb
et_pb_templates_et_pb_tab
et_pb_templates_et_pb_signup
et_pb_templates_et_pb_search
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_image
et_pb_templates_et_pb_slide
et_pb_templates_et_pb_row
et_pb_templates_et_pb_accordion_item
et_pb_templates_et_pb_tabs
et_pb_templates_et_pb_portfolio
et_pb_templates_et_pb_image
et_pb_templates_et_pb_contact_field
et_pb_templates_et_pb_map_pin
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_menu
et_pb_templates_et_pb_button
et_pb_templates_et_pb_login
et_pb_templates_et_pb_text
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_code
et_pb_templates_et_pb_signup_custom_field
et_pb_templates_et_pb_number_counter
et_pb_templates_et_pb_row_inner
et_pb_templates_et_pb_toggle
et_pb_templates_et_pb_circle_counter
et_pb_templates_et_pb_blog
et_pb_templates_et_pb_shop
et_pb_templates_settings_date
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_post_title
et_pb_clipboard_type
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_team_member
et_pb_templates_et_pb_map
et_pb_templates_et_pb_pricing_tables
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_header
et_pb_templates_et_pb_countdown_timer
et_pb_templates_et_pb_pricing_table
et_pb_templates_et_pb_comments
et_pb_templates_et_pb_column_inner
jStorage
et_pb_templates_et_pb_counters
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_nav
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_gallery
et_pb_templates_et_pb_testimonial
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_portfolio
et_pb_templates_et_pb_column
et_pb_templates_et_pb_contact_form
et_pb_templates_et_pb_divider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_audio
et_pb_templates_et_pb_slider
et_pb_templates_et_pb_section
et_pb_templates_et_pb_social_media_follow_network
et_pb_clipboard_content
et_pb_templates_settings_active_plugins
et_pb_templates_et_pb_code
et_pb_templates_et_pb_filterable_portfolio
et_pb_templates_et_pb_cta
et_pb_templates_et_pb_post_title
et_pb_templates_et_pb_fullwidth_map
et_pb_templates_et_pb_video_slider_item
_gat_gtag_UA_109657655_1
complianz_policy_id 365 days
_gat
et-editor-available-post-1039-bb
et-editor-available-post-878-bb
complianz_consent_status 365 days
et-pb-recent-items-colors
et-editor-available-post-1762-bb
et-saved-post-1762-bb
et-saved-post-1763-bb
et_pb_templates_et_pb_nextend_smart_slider_3_fullwidth
et_pb_templates_et_pb_nextend_smart_slider_3
wp-autosave-1
wp-saving-post
et-editor-available-post-1624-bb
et-editing-post-1624-bb
et-saved-post-1624-bb
et-saved-post-1784-bb
SGPBShowingLimitationDomain1786
et-editing-post-1039-bb
et-editor-available-post-299-bb
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

7. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

8. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

9. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

The Breakfast Group
5 Greek Street, London, W1D 4DD
United Kingdom
Website: https://opiumchinatown.com
Email: amy@thebreakfastgroup.co.uk
Phone number: 02072873713

The Jade Door, 15-16 Gerrard Street, W1D 6JE

Tube – Leicester Square (Northern & Piccadilly Line)

If you need to get in touch just give us a call on 020 7734 7276 or info@opiumchinatown.com